Unpacking the Truth: Is California Common Law Marriage Still Valid?
[…] It’s also worth noting that while California does not recognize the creation of new common law marriages, it does recognize common law marriages from other states where it is still valid. For example, if a couple from Texas moves to California where their common law marriage is not recognized, they will still be considered legally married by the state.

How Does California Define Marriage?

According to section 300 of the California Family Code, marriage is defined as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons,” regardless of their gender. This means that for a couple to be legally married in California, they must obtain a marriage license and have a ceremony performed by an authorized officiant.